fbpx ...

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: March 28, 2024

0. Your Privacy Matters: Introduction

EncreasL, a startup ecommerce marketing agency with its address of management: African Daisy, Pangi, Ipil, 7001, Mindanao, Philippines. You can reach us at +639092809767 or via email at info@encreasl.com.

As a startup digital marketing agency, EncreasL ("we," "our," or "us") is committed to ensuring the safety and proper use of the personal data we process.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") outlines how EncreasL ("we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you visit our website at https://encreasl.com (the "Website"). As the owner and operator of EncreasL, we prioritize the protection and proper handling of personal data.

While we are currently in the process of striving towards compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) in the Philippines and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are committed to implementing the necessary measures to ensure data privacy and security:

0.1 Obtaining Consent

Respecting your privacy and working towards compliance with data protection regulations, we prioritize obtaining consent before collecting or using your personal data. Please note that we are currently in the process of ensuring full compliance with the DPA.
For more detailed information on our consent practices, including recommended procedures, please refer to our dedicated page about obtaining consent.

0.2 Ensuring Strong Data Security: Passwords and Security Measures

We are fully committed to adhering to the regulations set forth by GDPR and DPA, and we strive to protect your information from unauthorized access.
For more detailed information and recommended practices, please refer to our dedicated page on data security.

0.3 Enhancing Data Security: Encryption Measures

By leveraging advanced encryption techniques, we bolster the security of your information against unauthorized access. Our steadfast dedication to enhancing data security underscores our pledge to protect your data integrity and earn your trust.
For more detailed information and recommended practices, please refer to our dedicated page on data security.

0.4 Restricting Access: Authorized Personnel Only

By maintaining strict controls and employing appropriate safeguards, we aim to protect your data from unauthorized disclosure or misuse. For more detailed information on our access restrictions, please refer to our dedicated page on this topic.

0.5 Building a Culture of Data Privacy and Security: Training for Personnel

We provide detailed insights into the comprehensive training programs we have implemented to equip our team members with the necessary knowledge and skills. For more information on our training initiatives, please visit our dedicated page for this topic.

0.6 Data Breach Response and Incident Management

EncreasL has implemented a comprehensive Data Breach Response and Incident Management plan. This plan ensures prompt and effective actions to minimize the impact of such incidents and protect the privacy and security of our clients' information. Our dedicated page provides detailed information on our data breach response protocols, incident reporting procedures, and steps taken to mitigate risks and prevent future breaches.

0.7 Transparent Data Collection and Use Practices

We strive to provide clear information on how we handle and process personal data, ensuring compliance with applicable regulations such as GDPR and DPA. For detailed insights into our transparency practices, please refer to our dedicated page on data collection and use.

0.8 Ensuring Lawfulness, Fairness, and Transparency in Personal Data Processing

We ensure that there is a legitimate reason for collecting and using personal data, and we are transparent in our practices. For more detailed information on how we uphold these principles in accordance with GDPR and DPA laws, please refer to our dedicated page on ensuring lawfulness, fairness, and transparency in personal data processing.

0.9 Purpose Limitation in Personal Data Processing

This principle emphasizes that personal data should only be collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes. Once collected, the data should be used solely for those stated purposes. This ensures transparency, fairness, and compliance with data protection regulations. For detailed information on purpose limitation and its implementation, please refer to our dedicated page on personal data processing.

0.9a Minimizing Data Collection: Collecting Only What is Necessary

This means that we collect only the essential personal data required for specific purposes. By minimizing data collection, we strive to ensure that we do not gather more information than necessary. For more comprehensive insights into our data minimization practices, please refer to the dedicated page that elaborates on this topic.

0.9b Maintaining Data Accuracy and Storage Limitation

We highlight the importance of maintaining data accuracy and implementing storage limitations in compliance with relevant privacy laws and regulations. By taking proactive measures to verify data accuracy and establish appropriate retention periods, we prioritize the integrity and relevance of the personal information we collect. For more detailed information, please refer to our dedicated page on data accuracy and storage practices.

0.9c Protecting The Integrity and Confidentiality of Personal Data

We understand the significance of protecting individuals' privacy and have taken diligent measures to ensure the security of sensitive information. Gain deeper insights into our commitment to data security and confidentiality.

0.9d Demonstrating Accountability: Working Towards Compliance with Data Protection Regulations

As a responsible organization, we are actively working towards achieving compliance with these regulations, ensuring the protection and privacy of the personal data we handle. This introduction offers a glimpse into our commitment to accountability and our ongoing efforts to align our practices with data protection principles. For more detailed information on our journey and progress, please refer to the dedicated page on this topic.

0.9e Data Retention and Deletion: Our Commitment to Privacy and Responsible Data Management

We strictly adhere to data protection regulations, including retaining your personal information only for as long as necessary and securely deleting it when it is no longer needed. Our dedication to privacy extends throughout the entire lifecycle of your data, providing you with confidence and peace of mind. To learn more about our approach to privacy and data management, please visit our dedicated page on this topic.

0.9f Protecting Your Privacy: Our Firm Commitment to Not Selling Your Information without Proper Consent

We never sell your personal data without your proper and explicit consent. Rest assured that we are committed to protecting your information and adhering to GDPR and DPA regulations. To learn more about our firm commitment to not selling your information without proper consent, visit our dedicated page on "Protecting Your Privacy: Our Firm Commitment to Not Selling Your Information without Proper Consent".

Note that the topics mentioned above provide only a glimpse of our efforts towards complying with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and our commitment to data privacy. If you wish to delve deeper into these topics, we invite you to explore our dedicated page on our " Progress Towards Compliance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and Our Commitment to Data Privacy."

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our practices, outlining the following key areas:

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we handle your data in compliance with the GDPR and the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173). If you have any questions or concerns about our practices or your privacy rights, you can contact us using the information provided below.

Business Name: EncreasL
Website: https://encreasl.com
Email: info@encreasl.com
Phone: +639092809767

You have the voluntary choice to provide us with your personal data. We do not have any legal requirement for you to share your personal information with us. If you prefer not to provide your personal data or have it processed by us or any of our service providers (as mentioned in Section 6), we kindly ask that you refrain from interacting with us or using our services.

1. Data Collection

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
EncreasL processes personal data for performance of services, legal obligations, and legitimate interests such as improving services and marketing. Your consent is implied by using the services.

The data we handle concerning our Prospects and Users is usually obtained through automated methods, directly from you, your engagement with us or our Services, or from third-party services, social media, analytics tools, events, and other business activities.

  • Contact information: This includes your contact details, interests, and any relevant information related to your needs, preferences, attributes, and insights for potential engagement.
  • Site usage information: We gather connectivity, technical, and aggregated usage data, including user agent, IP addresses, device information (such as type, OS, device ID, browser version, locale, and language settings), approximate geolocation, activity logs, performance logs, session recordings, and information about cookies and pixels used on your device.
  • Direct interactions and communications: We collect and analyze correspondence, chats, surveys, feedback, calls, video recordings, transcriptions, and other interactions with us to enhance user experience, provide support, and offer training.

We collect additional data from our Users, which may include:

  • Account information: Includes email address, name, and, when applicable, hashed password or other authentication and access control information.
  • Payment information: Includes mailing address, tax ID number, company name (if applicable), last 4 digits of the credit card number, expiration date, credit card type, or account details for payment processing services like PayPal (if applicable). Additionally, it encompasses payment preferences. Please note that any information solely related to non-human entities will not be considered personal data, and this Privacy Policy will not apply to such information.

2. Data Uses

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We use your data to offer our Services, make ongoing improvements, and maintain effective communication with you.

EncreasL processes the personal data described in Section 1 for the following purposes: to effectively deliver our Services ("Performance of Contract"), meet our legal and contractual obligations ("Legal Obligations"), and support our legitimate interests in enhancing and promoting our Services. These purposes encompass understanding service usage, assessing performance and efficiency, conducting marketing and sales activities, providing customer support, and ensuring the security and protection of our Services, ourselves, and our stakeholders ("Legitimate Interests").

EncreasL operates internationally, serving users across various countries. If you reside or use our Services in a jurisdiction where privacy laws require "consent" as the primary or most appropriate legal basis for processing personal data as described in this Policy (either in general or specifically regarding the types of personal data you expect or choose to be processed through our Services), your acceptance of our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy will be considered as your consent to the processing of your personal data for all the purposes outlined herein. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@encreasl.com.

Specifically, at EncreasL, we utilize your data for the following purposes (and in accordance with the corresponding legal bases for processing, as applicable):

  • To personalizing our Services, including by recognizing an individual and remembering their information when they return to our Services, and to provide further localization and personalization capabilities (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests).
  • To support and enhance our data security measures, including for the purposes of preventing and mitigating the risks of fraud, error, or any illegal or prohibited activity (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests).
  • To create aggregated statistical data, inferred non-personal data, or anonymized or pseudonymized data (rendered non-personal), which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services, or for any other purpose (Legitimate Interests).
  • To facilitate, operate, enhance and provide our Services (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests).
  • To facilitate and optimize our marketing campaigns, ad management and sales operations, and to manage and deliver advertisements for our products and Services more effectively (Legitimate Interests; Consent).
  • To comply with our legal, regulatory, compliance and contractual obligations (Legal Obligations).
  • To provide you with assistance and technical support services, to test and monitor the Services, or diagnose or fix technology problems, and to train our staff (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests).
  • To gain a better understanding on how individuals use and interact with our Services, which content and data they have processed through our Services, and how we could improve their and others' user experience and the value they can generate from using the Services, so we could continue improving our products, offerings and the overall performance of our Services, including through the utilization and optimization of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning capabilities (Legitimate Interests).
  • To optimize marketing campaigns, ad management and sales operations by delivering advertisements for our products and services on other websites and applications. Such activities allow us to highlight the benefits of using our Services, and thereby increase your engagement and overall satisfaction with our Services. This includes contextual, behavioral and interests-based advertising based on your activity, preferences or other data available to us or to our business partners (Legitimate Interests; Consent).
  • To contact you with general or personalized service-related messages, or with promotional messages, in accordance with Section 8 below, and to facilitate, sponsor and offer certain events and promotions (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests; Consent).
  • To personalize our Services, including by recognizing an individual and remembering their information when they return to our Services, and to provide further localization and personalization capabilities (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests).
  • To support and enhance our data security measures, including for the purposes of preventing and mitigating the risks of fraud, error or any illegal or prohibited activity (Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests).
  • To create aggregated statistical data, inferred non-personal data, or anonymized or pseudonymized data (rendered non-personal), which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services, or for any other purpose (Legitimate Interests).
  • To comply with our legal, regulatory, compliance and contractual obligations (Legal Obligations).

3. Data Location

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
At EncreasL, we and our Service Providers store your data in various locations around the world.

EncreasL stores client data in various locations around the globe. We work with freelancers and external web developers to deliver our services, and as part of this collaboration, we may share necessary data and credentials with them. This can include branding assets such as logos, company names, and email addresses, which are utilized during the web development process. While privacy laws may differ between jurisdictions, EncreasL takes measures to ensure that appropriate data protection mechanisms, including lawful mechanisms and contractual terms, are in place. These measures help safeguard client data regardless of the jurisdiction in which it is stored or processed. Please note that as a startup agency, EncreasL is currently not registered under any specific business structure. However, we prioritize the confidentiality and security of client data and adhere to industry best practices to maintain the trust and confidence of our clients.

4. Data Retention

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We keep your personal data for as long as needed to provide you with our Services. However, we do not retain your payment information.

Encreasl retains your personal data for a reasonable period necessary to provide our Services, maintain our relationship with you, comply with legal and contractual obligations, and protect against potential disputes. This includes keeping records as required by applicable laws and regulations, serving as evidence in case of any legal issues that may arise after you discontinue using our Services. Please note that, unless otherwise required by law or our agreements with you, we are not obligated to retain your personal data for any specific period. We may securely delete or restrict access to the data at our discretion, with or without notice to you. If you have any questions about our data retention policy, please contact us at info@encreasl.com. Additionally, please be aware that we do not retain your payment information. It is directly transferred to the relevant Service Provider, as outlined in Section 6 below. We only retain a token of the payment information, which cannot be used to reidentify it, along with the chosen payment method. This retention is necessary for your ongoing subscription payment for our Services.

5. Data Security

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We are committed to ensuring the security of your data to the best of our abilities.

We and our Service Providers have implemented various systems, applications, and procedures to safeguard your personal data and mitigate the risks of unauthorized access, loss, damage, or theft. These measures align with industry standards for security. While we strive to protect your privacy and data, it is important to note that we cannot guarantee absolute protection and security for personal data stored with us or third parties.

6. Data Sharing

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We may share your data for various reasons, primarily to fulfill our Services to you or when required by law.

Legal Compliance: In critical circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to government and law enforcement officials if required by a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or similar legal requirement. This may occur with or without notice to you. We will only make such disclosures if we believe in good faith that it is necessary: (a) to comply with our legal obligations; (b) to investigate, prevent, or take action against actual or suspected illegal activity, fraud, or wrongdoing; or (c) to protect our legitimate business interests, including the security and integrity of our products and services.

Service Providers: We collaborate with carefully selected third-party companies and individuals who provide complementary services to our own. These Service Providers encompass a range of functions, including hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, data analytics services, marketing and advertising services, data and cybersecurity services, fraud detection and prevention services, billing and payment processing services, web analytics, e-mail and SMS distribution and monitoring services, session or activity recording services, remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization services, social and advertising networks, content providers, and support and customer relationship management systems. Additionally, we engage the expertise of business, legal, financial, and compliance advisors to ensure comprehensive support and guidance (collectively referred to as "Service Providers"). These Service Providers may have access to your personal data, based on their specific roles and responsibilities in facilitating, supporting, and enhancing our Services. However, they are strictly bound to use your personal data solely for these purposes.

We want to inform you that your personal data may be accessed by our affiliates, agents, contractors, representatives, trusted business partners, and third-party service providers. We will be using these following entities as they have crucial role in supporting our operations:

Google Ads: We utilize Google Ads to reach our target audience with relevant advertisements. This helps us track sales and other business goals. Rest assured, all data is anonymized, and our company cannot identify specific actions from individual customers or users.

Facebook Ads, Twitter Ads, and Microsoft Ads: Through these advertising platforms, we enhance the alignment of our ads with different audience segments, ensuring greater relevance and engagement. We analyze aggregated data to evaluate campaign performance while maintaining user anonymity.

Reddit, Quora, Pinterest, TikTok, and LinkedIn Ads: Leveraging these platforms, we expand our reach to wider user communities, effectively connecting with our target audience.

CloudFlare: To ensure fast and reliable browsing experiences, we employ CloudFlare services to accelerate our web pages. This optimization enhances your interaction with our content.

Facebook Messenger and Manychat: Our primary communication channels with users occur through Facebook Messenger and Manychat. Please note that each interaction through these channels is logged within Facebook Messenger for reference and continuity purposes.

MailChimp, SendGrid, Jilt, and Kustomer: To send promotional and support communications to our users, we utilize MailChimp, SendGrid, Jilt, and Kustomer. These platforms assist us in delivering personalized messages and maintaining effective communication.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to analyze marketing goals and integrate different data sources. This helps us gain insights into user behavior and optimize our strategies.

PayPal and Stripe: We rely on PayPal and Stripe for secure payment processing and accounting. These trusted platforms ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your financial information. Hotjar: In order to better understand your needs and optimize our services and user experience, we utilize Hotjar. This helps us analyze user behavior on our website and make data-driven improvements.

Open AI Latest GPT versions and AI: We may leverage the latest GPT (Generative Pre-trained Transformer) versions and more AI and Software Business Technologies to enhance various aspects of our services. These technologies assist us in providing personalized recommendations, improving search results, and optimizing user interactions. We require all the aforementioned parties to process your information in compliance with our Privacy Policy and subject to appropriate security and confidentiality safeguards. If you use our services to contact a third-party, such as in our marketplace, we will provide the information you filled out in the form to the relevant third-party. We strive to prioritize the privacy and security of your personal data throughout our operations and partnerships.

Third-Party Websites and Services: EncreasL's Services may include links to third-party websites and integrations with third-party services. Please note that these websites and third-party services, along with any information you process, submit, transmit, or use with them, are beyond the scope of EncreasL's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Instead, they are governed by the terms, privacy practices, and policies of those third parties. We encourage you to carefully review the terms and privacy policies of such websites and third-party services. At EncreasL, we prioritize the protection of your personal data within our own Services. However, it's important to understand that when interacting with third-party websites and services, you should acquaint yourself with their specific privacy practices and policies to ensure your information is handled appropriately.

EncreasL Services: As part of our Services, we offer the option to contact our team directly through our website. If you choose to contact us via our Services, we will receive the details provided by you to our designated email address, info@encreasl.com. There are no intermediaries or experts involved in the communication process. We value your privacy and assure you that your information will be treated confidentially and used solely for the purpose of addressing your inquiry or request. Please note that by contacting us through our website, you agree to the terms outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Account Administrators for Multi-Member Plans: At EncreasL, we understand the importance of business growth and collaboration. As your agency expands, we offer the flexibility of multi-member plans. In such cases, user data may be shared with the account administrator and other users within the same account. This allows the designated administrator to access, monitor, process, and analyze the personal data stored within the account, including your use of our services and communication with us. By implementing multi-member plans, EncreasL aims to facilitate seamless collaboration, efficient workflow, and enhanced data security measures tailored to the needs of your growing business.

Protecting Rights and Safety: At EncreasL, we prioritize the protection of rights, property, and personal safety. In certain circumstances and in good faith, we may share personal data with relevant parties if we believe it is necessary to safeguard the rights, property, or personal safety of EncreasL, our users, our prospects, or the general public. This includes situations where we are legally obligated to disclose such information or when it is necessary to prevent fraudulent activities, address security issues, or enforce our terms and policies.

EncreasL Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies; Change of Control: As we continue to grow and expand our business, EncreasL may share personal data internally within our group, including our subsidiaries and affiliated companies, for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This ensures a consistent and efficient provision of our services and allows us to maintain a high level of quality and support for our users. In the event of any change in control or ownership of EncreasL, such as through a merger, acquisition, or the purchase of a significant portion of our assets, or if we are eligible for a governmental grant and/or potential investment, personal data may be shared with the parties involved in such transactions. If we anticipate that such an event may have a significant impact on your personal data stored with us, we will promptly notify you through email or by prominently displaying a notice on our Services.

Additional Sharing: There may be circumstances where we may need to share your personal data in additional manners, but only with your explicit approval or as required by law. If you explicitly request or approve the sharing of your personal data, we will respect your preferences and proceed accordingly. Similarly, if we are legally obligated to disclose your personal data, we will do so in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. In certain cases, we may render your personal data non-personal, non-identifiable, and anonymous through appropriate methods. Once data is anonymized, we may transfer, share, or use such non-personal and non-identifiable data at our sole discretion, without the need for further approval.

7. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We utilize cookies to optimize and enhance the functionality of EncreasL services.

At EncreasL, we utilize cookies and other advanced technologies in collaboration with our trusted Service Providers. These tools serve multiple purposes, including enhancing performance, enabling efficient tracking, conducting insightful analytics, personalizing your experience, and ultimately providing you with a superior user journey. It's important to note that we may share non-identifiable and aggregated extracts of this information with our partners, solely for legitimate business reasons. Cookies, which are small text files, are stored by your web browser (such as Google Chrome or Safari) on your computer or mobile device whenever you visit a website. They come in two forms: session cookies, which are deleted once you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which persist for longer periods. We utilize both types of cookies strategically to facilitate seamless usage of our Services' features and tools, ensuring an optimal user experience. While we respect your privacy choices, it's worth mentioning that we do not modify our practices based on "Do Not Track" signals from browsers or mobile applications. However, you have the flexibility to manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. This allows you to control whether you accept or decline cookies and also gives you the ability to remove them as desired. Please bear in mind that disabling cookies may result in complications or even prevent you from fully utilizing the features and functionalities offered by our Services. For additional insights and comprehensive information regarding cookies, we recommend visiting reputable websites such as www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.co.uk. These resources provide valuable knowledge to help you better understand and navigate the world of cookies and online privacy.

At EncreasL, we utilize Google Analytics to gather valuable insights into the usage patterns of our Services. Google Analytics enables us to collect information regarding the frequency of your visits, the specific pages you interact with, and the websites you accessed before arriving at our Services. It's important to note that the information collected through Google Analytics is not merged with personally identifiable data, ensuring your privacy and data protection. The use and sharing of the information collected by Google Analytics is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with these policies to understand how Google handles and processes data collected through this analytics service. For a more detailed understanding of Google's data collection and processing practices specifically related to Google Analytics, we recommend visiting it here. Additionally, we want to provide you with the option to exercise control over your data. If you prefer to opt-out of Google Analytics and its associated analytics services, you can find further information and instructions on how to do so here.

For cookie details, visit our concise and informative Cookie Policy.

8. Communications

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We might reach out to you for service and promotional purposes.

Service Communications: We may reach out to you with important information related to our Services. This includes notifications about updates, changes, billing matters, login attempts, password resets, and alerts regarding any anomalies detected by our Services. You have control over your communications and notifications, and you can follow the instructions provided in the messages to manage your preferences. Please note that certain service communications, such as password resets and billing notices, are essential and cannot be opted out of.

Notifications and Promotional Communications: We may notify you about new features, additional offerings, events, webinars, special opportunities, or any other information we believe you will find valuable. These notifications may be sent through various contact methods, including SMS, phone, mobile, email, the Services themselves, or our marketing campaigns on different sites or platforms. To manage your notification settings, please refer to the instructions provided in the promotional communications. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can also contact us via email at info@encreasl.com.

9. Data Subject Rights

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
You may exercise your rights concerning your personal data, by contacting us or editing your user profile.

Individuals have rights concerning their personal data. If you wish to exercise your privacy rights under any applicable law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or the CCPA, such as – to the extent applicable – the right to know/request access (specific pieces of personal data collected; categories of personal data collected; categories of sources from whom the personal data was collected; purpose of collecting personal data; categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal data), rectification or erasure of your personal data held with EncreasL, please log in to "My Account" and edit your user profile. To exercise your right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data, to direct us not to sell your personal data to third parties now or in the future, or to request the portability of your personal data, including the right to equal services and prices (e.g., freedom from discrimination) to the extent available to you under applicable laws, please contact us by email at info@encreasl.com. Please note that deleting your personal data stored with EncreasL will adversely affect your use of our services. Please be advised that while you have these rights, they are not absolute. In certain instances, applicable laws or regulatory requirements may allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal data we hold about you. If we are unable to fulfill your request, we will inform you of the reasons, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. Additionally, please note that we may require additional information, including certain personal data, to authenticate and process your request. This additional information may be retained by us for legal purposes, such as proof of the identity of the person submitting the request, in accordance with Section 4 of our privacy policy. We may redact any personal data related to others from the data we make available to you to protect their privacy.

10. Data Management and Privacy Framework

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
EncreasL's Data Management and Privacy Framework ensures secure handling of sensitive information through advanced software, encryption, data backups, privacy policies, employee training, audits and cloud-based solutions.

Our commitment to data privacy is reflected in the following key measures:

Advanced Data Management Software: We leverage state-of-the-art data management software solutions, including cloud-based platforms, to efficiently organize, store, and manage our business data. These software tools, including cloud-based solutions, enhance data integrity, streamline access and retrieval, and provide comprehensive security measures.

Encryption and Secure Communication: To safeguard the confidentiality of data during transmission and storage, we employ industry-standard encryption techniques. Our secure communication channels, including encrypted email and secure messaging platforms, ensure the privacy of sensitive information shared with clients and within our team.

Data Backup Solutions: We implement regular data backup procedures, including cloud-based backup solutions, to mitigate the risk of data loss due to system failures, accidental deletions, or security breaches. Our meticulous approach to data backup includes secure local and offsite storage solutions, as well as cloud-based storage, guaranteeing the availability and recoverability of critical information.

Comprehensive Privacy Policy and Consent Forms: Our organization maintains a comprehensive privacy policy that transparently outlines how we collect, process, store, and protect personal data. We adhere to applicable privacy laws and regulations and obtain explicit consent from individuals before collecting or processing their information. Our privacy policy ensures accountability and builds trust with our clients.

Employee Training and Awareness: We prioritize continuous training and awareness programs to equip our employees with the knowledge and skills necessary for responsible data handling. Through regular training sessions, we ensure our team members understand their roles and responsibilities in maintaining data privacy and security, reducing the risk of data breaches or mishandling.

Regular Privacy Audits and Assessments: We conduct periodic privacy audits and assessments to evaluate our data management practices, identify potential vulnerabilities, and ensure compliance with relevant privacy regulations. These audits involve comprehensive reviews of data handling processes, security measures, and documentation, enabling us to proactively address any areas of improvement.

11. Roles and Responsibilities

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
EncreasL takes data protection seriously. We follow laws like GDPR and CCPA, with two main roles: data controller and data processor. We prioritize security, use advanced software, encryption, backups, and privacy policies. We train our team and conduct audits. While using cloud solutions, we comply with regulations. Our goal is to protect your data and ensure privacy.

In accordance with data protection laws and regulations like GDPR and CCPA, there are two primary roles involved in processing personal data: the "data controller" (or "business" under CCPA), responsible for determining processing purposes and methods, and the "data processor" (or "service provider" under CCPA), responsible for processing data on behalf of the data controller. We outline how these roles pertain to our services within the scope of applicable laws and regulations.

EncreasL acts as the "data controller" for the personal data of our clients and users. We assume the responsibilities of a data controller in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, as outlined in our Privacy Policy. In instances where our service providers process such data, they assume the role of "data processor".

We leverage advanced software solutions to efficiently manage and secure your data. Encryption techniques are employed to maintain the confidentiality of data during transmission and storage. Our meticulous data backup procedures guarantee the availability and recoverability of critical information. Moreover, our comprehensive privacy policies exemplify our commitment to adhering to relevant privacy and data protection laws.

While utilizing cloud-based solutions, we adhere to the roles defined under the Data Protection Act. As a "data processor," EncreasL handles the data of our clients on their behalf. In such instances, our service providers assume the role of "sub-processors." However, it's important to note that each client remains responsible for providing adequate notice to their visitors and users regarding data processing, obtaining necessary approvals and consents in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

12. Personal Data

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
EncreasL values your privacy and protects your personal data. We collect information that can identify you and explain how we use it, who we share it with, your rights, and how you can review and edit it. Your personal data is our top priority.

EncreasL values the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of personal data protection. As a data subject, personal data refers to any information that directly or indirectly identifies you. This may include details such as your name, address, phone number, and date of birth. It's important to note that information unrelated to your identification, such as favorite websites or site user statistics, is not considered personal data.

13. Recipients and Categories of Recipients of Your Personal Data

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We keep your personal data private and only share it in specific cases, like when required by law or with your consent. We take steps to protect your data and ensure its security, even when transferred outside the EU. Our service providers and partners also maintain confidentiality.

EncreasL does not disclose, sell, transfer, or distribute your personal data to third parties, unless required by law, necessary for contract execution, or with your consent. For example, if you enter into an agreement with EncreasL, we may share your data with contracted third parties, including those outside the EU.

We ensure the protection of your personal data by implementing appropriate contractual measures and safeguards, such as approved standard contractual clauses. We have also established safeguards with our service providers and partners.

Any transfer of personal data outside the EU undergoes a thorough assessment, including legal mechanisms for transfer, ensuring an equivalent level of protection as per EU law. We take additional measures to protect personal data, including technical, contractual, and organizational steps, and regular reassessment.

External service contractors of EncreasL are bound by strict confidentiality and follow our instructions. Personal data is protected through technical and organizational measures, inspections, and controls. EncreasL assumes responsibility for safeguarding your personal information in all circumstances.

14. Principles of Processing Personal Data

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
When processing your personal data, EncreasL follows these principles: being lawful, honest, and transparent; using data for specific purposes; collecting relevant and minimal information; ensuring accuracy and timeliness; storing data for necessary periods; and maintaining integrity, confidentiality, and security.

a. Legality, good faith, and transparency
b. Limitation of processing purposes
c. Relevance and minimization of personal data collection
d. Accuracy and timeliness of data
e. Storage limitation to fulfill objectives
f. Integrity, confidentiality, and appropriate security measures for personal data protection.

15. Use of the EncreasL Website by Children

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
EncreasL's website and online services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We prioritize a safe and appropriate online environment for all users.

EncreasL does not intend for its website or online services to be used by individuals under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we may have collected information about a child, please contact us at info@encreasl.com.

16. Links to Other Websites

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
Our website may have links to third-party websites offering related digital marketing services. Proceed at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to affiliated third-party websites that offer services related to digital marketing. While we strive to provide beneficial resources, accessing these websites is still at your own risk. We do not guarantee their content or privacy practices.

17. Updates to Our Privacy Policy

IN PLAIN ENGLISH
We may update our Privacy Policy. Please check for changes.

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes will be reflected in the updated date at the top of the policy. We recommend checking this policy regularly, as your continued use implies acceptance of the modifications.

18. Contact Us Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions, wish to exercise your CCPA rights, or have concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at info@encreasl.com.

Scroll to Top
EncreasL Logo - eCommerce Marketing Agency

FREE Proposal Request

Chat to Inquire
Need help?
👋 EncreasL | Business Chat
Hi there 👋
EncreasL helps businesses sell more in eCommerce space! Wanna grow your sales?
Inquire Us Now!
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.